Friday, July 5, 2013

OK, I've been a little quiet lately...I know it...

Been busy getting your pretties out to you, those that won.  Don't worry, it won't be long before we have another giveaway.  :D

In the mean for my reviews on:

My FIRST Square Hue box...yup...I succumbed...
Slick Lacquer by Suzzie reviews...
Recap of all of the Juleps I have gotten in the last 6 months...
My purchase...OH YEAH!  LOL!

Yeah...there are  more...but some are stay tuned!

XO, Sandra

Tuesday, June 11, 2013

Did you see it!? It's MY giveaway! 22 Prizes and counting!

Ok...this has been a long time in coming...and a short time in planning/getting it moving.  LOL!

This giveaway was all put together over about 5 hours.  :D

Why am I having a giveaway?!

Go find out here!  See ya there!


Monday, April 22, 2013

Pretty and Polish Part 1 Spring Color-Changers...

OK, so I love sayings that remind you of how the weather behaves...

March can come in and out like a Lion or a Lamb...
Red Sky at Night, Sailor's Delight...
A Sunny Shower won't last an hour...
A wind from the south has rain in it's mouth...
And other such phrases...

But my favorite saying is April Showers bring May Flowers...In a burst of creativeness (no surprise), Ms. Chelsea from Pretty & Polished created these two color-changing polishes:

April Showers:

May Flowers:

These are sooo sweet.  April Showers remind me of our Iowa weather currently...some temperatures...a touch of snow/sleet...all for the betterment of the flowers to come later in the spring, hence, May Flowers.  Grass-green to white color-changing base, purple, pink, yellow hexes and small dark green hexes.

I left both sans topcoat...because, well...I messed up the April Showers while it was drying With Top Coat..and couldn't get a photo of it first.  So I decided to leave the other that way also.  I personally LOVE them without a topcoat, though for durability, I would recommend one won't kill the texture but it will be sealed and protected.

Nice job, Chels.

Thanks everyone for taking a look.  If you'd like to get some of Ms. Chels' polishes, go here!

Monday, April 15, 2013

Slow period?

Hi all!'s been pretty quiet around here.  Why?  Um well, several things:

My laptop died twice.  The first time, they replaced the motherboard.  This time they replaced the whole thing, which means...NO SWATCH PHOTOS!   WAAAAHHH!

Yep, all of my Christmas swatches are GONE.  Poof!  So the only ones I have are the ones still saved to my phone AND the ones here and on my FB page.

That will teach me to save to my "brand new" laptop.  O.O

Getting something set up so that I have a thumb drive for my blogging photos, so that this doesn't happen again.

Hoping for more action  coming into spring.  :D

Sneak Peek of Nail Art Society's May bag!!

Nail Art Society is teaming up with KISS Nail Art supplies for their May 2013 bag!  It look HUGE!  For only $9.95 monthly, you can enjoy mailing of different nail art trends.

Did you see what I got for April?

Ok, so the really exciting news?  They put up a sneak peek of next months bag on their blog!

Go check it out!

Nail Art Society April 2013 bag

Ok, so I've been getting the Nail Art Society bag for several months now...pretty much the beginning I think, if not THE beginning and they have been getting progressively better and better.

Here is what I got for the April 2013 Nail Art bag:

KISS Nail Art Striping Polish: purple, pink and turquoise.

In the KISS Nail Art striper set there were these nifty nail guides and gems!  SWEET!

Here are the bows by Adoro...called Love Stones.  So cute!  Comes in a great storage case.  

Nail Art Striping Tape in turquoise.  Couldn't really tell what the brand name is, but if you know it please let
me know so that I can give credit where credit is due.

And last but not least, a staple for any nail art person: Nail Art Glue.  Handy for quick fixes too.  :D

And here it the manicure that I finished up using one the Bows.  The polish is Different Dimension Vervain, a white-based multiple size purple glitter polish.  YUMMY!  I didn't want to take it off.  LOL!

So anyway, there ya go!  I think the NAS did a great job this time...and I can see it just getting better.

Wanna sign up?  Here is the link:
$9.95/month, debited monthly from your choice of accounts.  :D